Roger Charlton

Statistics

Roger took over at Jeremy Tree's Beckhampton House Stables in 1990 and never looked back. Group winner after group winner followed including the English Derby with "Quest for Fame" and the French Derby with "Sanglamore" and he is now one of the country's top trainers.

Roger went to Beckhampton to work as Assistant Trainer to Jeremy Tree in 1978 and after 13 years he took over the Trainers License in 1990. Since the 1820's Beckhampton has been the home to 6 previous Trainers and over 30 Classic winners have been trained on the famous gallops. Trainers have included; Sam Darling and his son Fred, Sir Noel Murless and Sir Gordon Richards.

During his time with Jeremy Tree the stable stars included; "Rainbow Quest","Scintillate", "Sharpo", "Known Fact", and "Danehill" who is arguably one of the most influential Stallions in the last 15 years. In addition to "Sanglamore" and "Quest For Fame", Roger has trained the Group 1 winners; "Tamarisk", "Patavellian", "Tante Rose",  "Avonbridge", Cityscape and more recently Al Kazeem.

The major Handicap successes have included; The Old Newton Cup, The Zetland Gold Cup, The Magnet Cup, The Britannia, The George V Handicap, The Duke of Edinburgh, 2 Cambridgeshires, 2 Bunbury Cups, 3 Totesport Miles, and 3 Stewards Cups.  

 

DATE NAME RACE TYPE COURSE OWNER
           
05-03-2017 Decorated Knight Jebel Hatta Group 1 Meydan S.Al Homaizi & I. Al Sagar
04-02-2017 Decorated Knight Winter Derby Trial Listed Lingfield S.Al Homaizi & I. Al Sagar
15-10-2016 Yuften Balmoral Hcap Heritage Ascot S.Al Homaizi & I. Al Sagar
01-09-2016 Quest For More Prix Du Cadran Group 1 Chantilly Sultan Shah
19-08-2016 Quest For More Lonsdale Cup Group 2 York

Sultan Shah

23-07-2016 Time Test Sky Bet York Stks Group 2 York K Abdullah
23-07-2016 Fair Eva Princess Margaret  Group 3  Ascot  K Abdullah
14-07-2016 Decorated Knight Icon Meld Stks Group 3 Leopardstown

S. Al Homaizi & I. Al Sagar

01-07-2016 Ayrad Ambant Stks Listed Sandown

S. Al Homaizi & I. Al Sagar

26-05-2016 Time Test Brigadier Gerard Group 3 Sandown K Abdullah
21-05-2016 Decorated Knight Al Basti Festival Stks Listed Goodwood

S. Al Homaizi & I. Al Sagar

14-05-2016 Imperial Aviator London Gold Cup Handicap Newbury Qatar, Hunt & Markham
25-09-2015 Time Test Joel Stakes Group 2 Newmarket K Abdullah
27-06-2015 Quest For More Northumberland Plate Handicap Newcastle Sultan Shah
25-06-2015 Time Test Tercentenary Stakes Group 3 Royal Ascot K Abdullah
24-05-2015 Al Kazeem Tattersalls Gold Cup Group 1 Curragh John Deer
16-05-2015 Time Test London Gold Cup Handicap Newbury K Abdullah
06-04-2015 Al Kazeem Prix D'Harcourt Group 2 Longchamp John Deer
06-09-2014 Captain Cat Superior Mile Group 3 Haydock Seasons Holidays
23-08-2014 Al Kazeem Winter Hill Stakes Group 3 Windsor John Deer
14-08-2014 Captain Cat Sovereign Stakes Group 3 Salisbury Seasons Holidays
31-07-2014 Be My Gal Prix de Psyche Group 3 Deauville John Deer
29-06-2014 Thistle Bird Pretty Polly Group 1 Curragh Lady Rothschild
06-06-2014 Thistle Bird Princess Elizabeth St  Group 3 Epsom  Lady Rothschild
23-05-2014 Observational Cocked Hat Stakes Listed Goodwood Seasons Holidays
03-05-2014 Be My Gal Conqueror Stakes Listed Goodwood John Deer
18-04-2014 Captain Cat AW Mile Champion Conditions Lingfield Seasons Holidays
05-10-2013 Mince Boadicea Stakes Listed

Newmarket

Lady Rothschild
06-07-2013 Al Kazeem Coral Eclipse Group 1 Sandown John Deer
19-06-2013 Al Kazeem Prince Of Wale's Stakes Group 1 Royal Ascot John Deer
31-05-2013 Thistle Bird Princess Elizabeth St Group 3 Epsom
Lady Rothschild
26-05-2013 Al Kazeem Tattersalls Gold Cup Group 1 Curragh John Deer
18-05-2013  Dundonnell (USA) King Charles II Stakes Listed Newmarket K Abdullah
27-04-2013 Al Kazeem Gordon Richard St Group 3 Sandown John Deer
06-10-2012 Mince John Guest Bengough Group 3 Ascot
Lady Rothschild
26-09-2012 Primevere (IRE) Foundation Stakes Listed Goodwood
A Oppenheimer
09-09-2012 Mince Garowby Stakes Listed York
Lady Rothschild
08-09-2012 Thistle Bird BetFred Superior Mile Listed Haydock
Lady Rothschild
22-08-2012 Dundonnell (USA) Acomb Stakes Group 3 York K Abdullah
19-08-2012 Mince Flying Fillies Stakes Listed Pontefract
Lady Rothschild
27-07-2012 Thistle Bird Woodcote Valiant St. Listed Ascot
Lady Rothschild
30-06-2012 Definightly Woodies DIY Sapphire Group 3 Curragh
Mr S and Miss R Emmet
30-06-2012 Thistle Bird Midsummer Stakes Listed Windsor
Lady Rothschild
26-05-2012 Bated Breath The Betfred Temple St Group 2 Haydock K Abdullah
05-05-2012 Al Kazeem The Jockey Club St Group 2 Newmarket John Deer
31-03-2012 Cityscape The Dubai Duty Free Group 1 Meydan K Abdullah
30-10-2011 Cityscape Prix Perth Group 3
Saint Cloud
K Abdullah
01-10-2011 Sea of Heartbreak  Prix De Royallieu Group 2 Longchamp
D Hardisty
11-09-2011 Cityscape Solonaway Stakes Group 3 Curragh K Abdullah
31-07-2011 Sea of Heartbreak Chalice Stakes Listed Newbury
D Hardisty
25-06-2011 Genki (Ire) The Chipchase Stakes Group 3 Newcastle V Khosla
23-05-2011 Bated Breath Leisure Stakes Listed Windsor K Abdullah
14-04-2011 Genki (Ire) Abernant  Stakes Group 3 Newmarket
V Khosla
01-11-2010 Definightly The Prix Seine et Oise Group 3 Maisons-Lafitte
Mr S and Miss R Emmet
23-10-2010 Clowance St Simon Stakes Group 3 Newbury
Seasons Holidays
01-10-2010 Cityscape The Nayef Joel St Group 3 Newmarket K Abdullah 
11-09-2010 Definightly RUK Starlit Stakes Listed Goodwood
Mr S and Miss R Emmet
04-09-2010 Cityscape Superior Mile Stakes Listed Haydock K Abdullah
21-07-2010 Marlinka Prix desReves D'Or Listed Vichy
Elite Racing
17-04-2010 Brunston Spring Mile Handicap Newbury
Seasons Holidays
13-09-2009 Border Patrol Solonaway Stakes Group 3 Curragh
Elite Racing
01-08-2009 Genki Stewards Cup Handicap Goodwood
V Khosla
28-05-2009 Border Patrol  Heron Stakes Listed Sandown Elite Racing
15-05-2009 Border Patrol Carnarvon Stakes Listed Newbury Elite Racing
19-09-2008 Blue Monday Arc Trial Group 3 Newbury Mountgrange Stud
01-08-2008 Fifteen Love Tote Sport Mile Handicap Goodwood K Abdullah
19-06-2008 Fifteen Love Britannia Handicap Royal Ascot K Abdullah
16-05-2008 Clowance Swettenham Stud St Listed Newbury
Seasons Holidays
03-08-2007 Third Set Tote Sport Mile Handicap Goodwood
John Livock
28-07-2007 Third Set Tote International St Handicap Goodwood
John Livock
15-09-2006 Blue Monday Arc Trial Group 3 Newbury
Mountgrange Stud
15-06-2006 Blue Monday La Coupe Group 3 Maisons-Lafitte
Mountgrange Stud
02-10-2005 Avonbridge Prix d'Abbaye Group 1 Longchamp
John Deer
01-10-2005 Blue Monday Cambridgeshire Handicap Newmarket
Mountgrange Stud 
28-08-2005 Striking Ambition Goldene Peitsche Group 3 Baden-Baden 
Peter Webb
09-07-2005 Striking Ambition Prix de Ris-Orangis Group 3 Deauville
Peter Webb
14-05-2005 Kind Kilvington Fillies St Listed Nottingham K Abdullah
03-05-2005 Blue Monday Zetland Gold Cup Handicap Redcar
Mountgrange Stud
30-04-2005 Avonbridge Palace House Stakes Group 3 Newmarket
John Deer
17-04-2005 Striking Ambition Woodland Stakes Listed Curragh
Peter Webb
17-11-2004 Striking Ambition Prix Contessina Listed Maison-Lafitte
Peter Webb
10-10-2004 Striking Ambition Waterford Testimonial Listed Curragh
Peter Webb
19-09-2004 Kind Flower of Scotland St Listed Hamilton K Abdullah
04-09-2004 Tante Rose Haydock Sprint Group 1 York
B Nielsen
18-07-2004  Trade Fair Minstrel Stakes Group 3 Curragh K Abdullah
09-07-2004 Tante Rose Summer Stakes Group 3 York
B Nielsen
06-06-2004 Avonbridge Prix du Gros-Chene Group 2 Chantilly
John Deer
05-10-2003 Patavellian Prix de l'Abbaye Group 1 Longchamp
John Deer
31-08-2003 Deportivo Flying Five Stakes Group 2 Curragh K Abdullah
02-08-2003 Patavellian Stewards Cup Handicap Goodwood
John Deer
10-07-2003 Patavellian Bunbury Cup Handicap Newmarket
John Deer
08-07-2003 Move It Tote Exacta Stakes Handicap Newmarket
Mountgrange Stud
28-06-2003 Trade Fair Criterion Group 2 Newmarket K Abdullah
29-06-2003 Deportivo Richard H Faught Mem Listed Curragh K Abdullah
17-06-2003 Three Valleys Coventry Group 2 Royal Ascot K Abdullah 
17-06-2003 Deportivo Balmoral Handicap
Royal Ascot
K Abdullah
15-06-2003 Avonbridge Cathedral Stakes Listed Salisbury
John Deer
19-10-2002 Luvah Girl Rockfell Stakes  Group 2 Newmarket
Lady Parker
12-10-2002 Avonbridge Rockingham Stakes Listed York
John Deer
19-07-2002 Deportivo Rosebowl Stakes Listed
Newbury
K Abdullah
20-09-2001 Irish Vale Harry Roseberry St Listed
Ayr
K Abdullah
11-07-2001 Arrive Bahrain Trophy Listed
Newmarket
K Abdullah
21-06-2001 Harmonic Way Cork and Orrery Group 2 Royal Ascot Mrs A Chandris
02-06-2001 Harmonic Way Leisure Stakes Listed Windsor Mrs A Chandris
23-06-2000 Harmonic Way Wokingham Handicap Royal Ascot Mrs A Chandris
28-09-1999 Inchlonaig Tattersalls Bonus Condition Newmarket
A Oppenheimer
31-07-1999 Harmonic Way Steward's Cup Handicap Goodwood Mrs A Chandris
05-09-1998 Tamarisk Haydock Sprint Group 1 Haydock
Highclere Thoroughbreds
30-09-1997 Tamarisk Tattersalls Bonus Condition Newmarket
Highclere Thoroughbreds
16-08-1997 King Alex Royal Whip Group 3 Curragh Wafic Said
25-06-1997 Cap Juluca Gala Stakes Listed Epsom
Mountgrange Stud
21-05-1997 Maid of Camelot Lupe Group 3 Goodwood
A Oppenheimer
25-04-1997 Wixim Sandown Mile Group 2
Sandown
K Abdullah
06-07-1996 Spout Lancashire Oaks Group 2 Haydock
Lady Rothschild
11-05-1996 Mystic Knight Lingfield Derby Trial Group 3 Lingfield
A Oppenheimer
20-04-1996 Spout John Porter Group 3 Newbury
Lady Rothschild
30-09-1995 Cap Juluca Cambridgshire Handicap Newmarket
Mountgrange Stud 
19-08-1995 Source of Light Chester Rated Hcap Handicap
Chester
K Abdullah
17-08-1995 Didina City of York Stakes Listed
York
K Abdullah
09-09-1995 Source of Light  Bessborough Handicap
Royal Ascot
K Abdullah
17-07-1995 Baron Ferdinand Scottish Classic Group 3 Ayr
Lady Rothschild
09-07-1995 Don Corleone Robert Sice Memorial Listed Haydock
Wafic Said
25-05-1995 Baron Ferdinand Festival Stakes Listed Goodwood
Lady Rothschild
02-10-1994 Andromaque Prix de l'Opera Group 2 Longchamp
Dr C Stelling
27-09-1994 Don Corleone Tattersalls Bonus Condition Newmarket
Wafic Said
03-09-1994 Art of War Sirenia Stakes Listed Kempton
A Oppenheimer
04-08-1994 Yenda Pix Thiberville Listed
Deauville
K Abdullah
16-07-1994 Wandesta Aphrodite Stakes Listed
Newmarket
K Abdullah
09-06-1994 Interim Ballymacoll Stakes Listed
Newbury
K Abdullah
13-08-1993 Inchinor Hungerford Stakes Group 3 Newbury
A Oppenheimer
10-07-1993 Baron Ferdinand Magnet Cup Handicap York
Lady Rothschild
26-06-1993 Inchinor Criterium Group 3 Newmarket
A Oppenheimer
16-06-1993 Source of Light King George V Handicap
Royal Ascot
K Abdullah
07-04-1993 Inchinor Greenham Group 3 Newbury
A Oppenheimer
18-09-1992 White Shadow Firth of Clyde Stakes Listed Ayr K Abdullah
28-07-1992 Storm Dove Oak Tree Stakes Listed Goodwood K Abdullah
09-07-1992 Consigliere Bunbury Cup Handicap Newmarket
Wafic Said
02-06-1991 Sanglamore Prix d'Isphan Group 1
Chantilly
K Abdullah
06-06-1990 Quest for Fame Derby Group 1
Epsom
K Abdullah
03-06-1990 Sanglamore French Derby Group 1
Chantilly
K Abdullah
17-05-1990 Sanglamore Dante Group 2
York
K Abdullah